Title Insurance
[…] This case is good news for lenders who are often required by statute to maintain abandoned properties in foreclosure. Under N.J.S.A. § 40:48-2.12s, “[t]he governing body of any municipality may adopt ordinances to regulate the care, maintenance, security, and upkeep of the exterior of vacant and abandoned residential properties on which a summons and complaint in an action to foreclose has been filed.” Likewise, N.J.S.A. § 46:10B-51(b) holds that a lender foreclosing on an abandoned property in which there is an exterior nuisance or code violation “shall have the responsibility to abate the nuisance or correct the violation in the same manner and to the same extent as the title owner of the property, to such standard or specification as may be required by State law or municipal ordinance.” Thus, this decision allows a lender to protect its collateral and comply with these statutes without being assessed association fees.

For a copy of the decision, please contact Michael O’Donnell at modonnell@riker.com, Michael Crowley at mcrowley@riker.com or Clarissa Gomez at cgomez@riker.com.