Wisconsin Federal Court Holds That Creditor Who Inadvertently Included Extra Space in Debtor’s Name in UCC Financing Statement Was Unsecured Banner Image
[…] Accordingly, the creditor was deemed an unsecured creditor who could only be paid 66% of its $169,437.72 claim under the receiver’s plan.  The creditor filed an objection, arguing that it properly perfected its security interest and, as a secured creditor, was entitled to 100% of its claim under the plan.

The Court denied the creditor’s request.  Under Wisconsin’s UCC, a financing statement is effective even if it contains minor mistakes, so long as the mistakes do not render it “seriously misleading.”  Wis. Stat. Ann. § 409.506.  “[A] financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor . . . is seriously misleading.”  Id.  Although the statute provides a safe harbor for an incorrect name “if a searcher can nonetheless find it in the ordinary course of a search,” the searcher here did not find the creditor’s financing statement in his search.