Equally Divided Supreme Court Affirms Denial of Guarantor Spouses’ ECOA Claim Banner Image
[…] (“AOB”).  The plaintiffs then discovered that AOB’s only significant assets were stock certificates in Aoxing Pharmaceutical Company, Inc. (“Aoxing”) that were held in China.  The plaintiffs then filed a new lawsuit against AOB, Aoxing and Aoxing’s transfer agent, demanding that the certificated shares be cancelled, reissued and delivered to the sheriff for execution.  The Chancery Division denied the requested injunctive relief, and the plaintiffs appealed.

On appeal, the Appellate Division affirmed the lower court’s decision.  Citing to Section 8-112 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), the Court found that, unless the certificated security has been returned to the issuer or was possessed by the secured party, “[t]he interest of a debtor in a certificated security may be reached by a creditor only by actual seizure of the security certificate by the officer making the attachment or levy[.]”  N.J.S.A. 12A:9-112 (emphasis added).