Marital Status a Consideration in Discrimination Claims Against Employers Banner Image
[…] The Agreements further discharge the bank from any liability for such actions, which plaintiff argued violated public policy.  The Court disagreed with plaintiff’s contention, holding that contractual provisions that exculpate parties from ordinary negligence are enforceable.  The Court further rejected plaintiff’s argument that the Signature Card violates the provisions of CPLR §4544, which provides that “[t]he portion of any printed contract or agreement involving a consumer transaction […] where the print is not clear and legible or less than eight points in depth […] may not be received in evidence[,]” because the agreements opening plaintiff’s accounts do not involve “consumer transactions” within the meaning of CPLR §4544; and further, in any event, the pertinent language the bank relies upon for its defense is contained in the Deposit Account Agreements, not the Signature Card.