California Appellate Court Reverses Lower Court’s Decision and Holds Insured Was Collaterally Estopped from Lawsuit Against Title Insurance Company Banner Image
[…] On appeal, the Third Circuit affirmed the District Court’s denial of the motion to dismiss, holding that defendant must continue to use the original value of the property in calculating the termination date. First, the Court addressed the plain language of the HPA and HAMP regulations. Under Section 4902(d) of the HPA, if the mortgagor and mortgagee “agree to a modification,” the termination date “shall be recalculated to reflect the modified terms and conditions of such loan.” The defendant argued that it was required to obtain a new property value assessment under HAMP guidelines and that this “condition precedent” necessarily was incorporated as a condition of the loan.