Filing Your Taxes During a Divorce: What to do? Banner Image
[…] On appeal, the Appellate Division affirmed the Supreme Court’s decision.  First, it found that the facts in this case meet the requirements of CPLR 205(a) because: (1) there is no dispute that this action would have been timely commenced when the prior action was commenced in 2005; (2) the moving defendant was served within the six-month period after the prior action was dismissed; and (3) this action is based on the same occurrence as the prior action, namely the default on the payment obligations under the note and mortgage.  Although CPLR 205(a) does not apply if the prior action was terminated “by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits,” the Court rejected defendant’s argument that the dismissal was for neglect to prosecute, stating that the order of dismissal did not include any findings of specific conduct demonstrating “a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation” and that the action was dismissed “without