New Jersey Federal Court Denies Reconsideration Motion, Holds Debt Collector May Have Violated FDCPA by Threatening Litigation Banner Image
[…] The title insurance industry considered these restrictions to be fundamentally misguided and economically devastating.  Insurance Regulation 208 became effective on December 18, 2017.

In the case, the New York State Land Title Association, Inc., The Great American Title Agency, Inc., and Venture Title Agency, Inc. (collectively as the “Petitioners”) challenged Insurance Regulation 208 as inconsistent with Insurance Law § 6409(d) under which DFS promulgated the regulation.  Insurance Law § 6409(d) states:

No title insurance corporation, title insurance agent, or any other person acting for or on behalf of the    title insurance corporation or title insurance agent, shall offer or make, directly or indirectly, any rebate of any portion of the fee, premium or charge made, or pay or give . . . either directly or indirectly, any commission, any part of its fees or charges, or any other consideration or valuable thing, as an inducement for or as compensation for any title insurance business.

Petitioners argued that the statute only prohibited “quid pro quo inducements,” more commonly referred to as kickbacks; whereas, DFS argued the statute applied broadly to quid pro quo and non-quid pro quo inducements.