decision approved for publication, New Jersey’s Appellate Division recently
[…] On March 1, 2015, the borrowers’ time to redeem the property expired.  On March 2, 2015, the borrowers sued the defendant servicer for breach of contract, unjust enrichment, and injunctive relief.  On May 1, 2015, they filed a lis pendens against the property.  They later amended their complaint to add a claim that the servicer had violated a Minnesota statute that, among other things, prohibited dual tracking.  See Minn. Stat. § 582.043.  The borrowers eventually stopped pursuing all but this statutory claim.  Defendant moved for summary judgment, arguing that Minn. Stat. § 582.043 mandates that mortgagors file a lis pendens before the redemption period expires, and that the statute further states that “[t]he failure to record the lis pendens creates a conclusive presumption that the servicer has complied with this section.”  Thus, according to the servicer, the statutory claim was barred.  The borrowers opposed the motion, arguing that the Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure gave the court discretion to extend any deadline for “excusable neglect.”