New York Supreme Court Holds Recorded Declaration on Property Was a Government Regulation Excluded from Coverage Under Title Policy Banner Image
[…] scheduled to mature in June 2035.  Defendants defaulted on the loan in
2009 and, after four discontinued foreclosure actions, plaintiff brought this
action in 2016.  Defendants argued that their 2009 default triggered the
acceleration of the loan, which meant that the six-year limitations period
applied.  The trial court granted plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment
denying, among other defenses, the statute of limitations defense.

On appeal,
the Court affirmed the lower court’s decision and held that the applicable
statute of limitations for this default was 20 years.  This is because
N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1 provides that a residential foreclosure action must be
commenced by the earliest of: (a) six years from “the date fixed for the making
of the last payment or the maturity date set forth in the mortgage or the
note”; (b) 36 years from the date the mortgage was recorded or, if not
recorded, from the date of execution; or (c) 20 years “from the date on which
the debtor defaulted, which default has not been cured.”  The Court held
that “[t]o interpret subsection (a) as triggering the same event encompassed by