Illinois Federal Court Dismisses Negligent Misrepresentation Claim Against Title Insurance Company Banner Image
[…] In 2011, Defendant brought an Order to Show Cause based on the fact that the original plaintiff had sold the property without giving notice to Defendant and then passed away.  The Court agreed to substitute Plaintiff into the action and, in 2012, issued an order amending the caption to reflect Plaintiff’s substitution and extending the notice of pendency for another three years.  Defendant did not extend the notice when it expired in 2015, and instead filed a new notice in 2016.  In 2018, Defendant brought the present motion to extend the 2016 notice of pendency.

CPLR 6516 states that, outside of a foreclosure exception not present in this case, “a notice of pendency may not be filed in any action in which a previously filed notice of pendency affecting the same property had been cancelled or vacated or had expired or become ineffective.”  Plaintiff argued that Defendant’s 2016 notice of pendency was void ab initio based on this statute and that it could not renew a void notice.