Illinois Federal Court Dismisses Negligent Misrepresentation Claim Against Title Insurance Company Banner Image
[…] For a copy of the decision, please contact Michael O’Donnell at modonnell@riker.com or Dylan Goetsch at dgoetsch@riker.com.

New Jersey Appellate Court Holds County Recorders Are Not Authorized to Charge a Convenience Fee for Electronic Recording

In a decision approved for publication, New Jersey’s Appellate Division held on February 11, 2019 that county registers or clerks may not “charge a ‘convenience fee’ for the electronic filing of documents concerning real property.”  See New Jersey Land Title Ass’n v. Rone, 2019 WL 508858 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. Feb. 11, 2019).  N.J.S.A. 46:26-1 states that the fees “for entering, filing, recording, registering, indexing, copying and certifying copies of all deeds and instruments [affecting real property] . . . shall be the fees prescribed and fixed by” N.J.S.A. 22A:4-4.1.  N.J.S.A. 22A:4-4.1 enumerates fees for the recording of different documents, but does not include a fee for accepting electronic filings.