Eleventh Circuit Affirms Dismissal of RESPA Claims, Holds Servicer Not Required to Cancel Foreclosure Sale Once Borrower Entered Modification Plan Banner Image
[…] In the most recent case, Keurig Green Mountain, Inc. (now Keurig Dr. Pepper) faces a class action alleging that it mislabeled single-serve plastic coffee pods as “recyclable.”  Smith v. Keurig Green Mountain, Inc., Docket No 18-cv-06690-HSG (N.D. Cal. June 28, 2019).  According to the Green Guides, “[a] product or package should not be marketed as recyclable unless it can be collected, separated, or otherwise recovered from the waste stream through an established recycling program for reuse or use in manufacturing or assembling another item.” 16 C.F.R. § 260.12(a). The Green Guides further state that “[i]f any component significantly limits the ability to recycle the item, any recyclable claim would be deceptive” and that when recycling facilities are available to less than 60% of consumers where the item is sold, all recyclability claims should be properly qualified. 16 C.F.R. § 260.12(d), (b)(1).