Sept. 30, 2020).  On April 26, 2019, plaintiff filed an action alleging FDCPA violations against defendant in Georgia state court.  Defendant removed the action to federal court, and plaintiff voluntarily dismissed the action without prejudice on May 20, 2019.  On November 17, 2019, plaintiff refiled the complaint in Georgia state court.  Defendant again removed it to federal court and moved to dismiss the action based on the fact that the alleged violations occurred between May and July 2018, and the November 2019 complaint was outside the FDCPA’s one-year limitations period.  See 15 U.S.C. 1692k(d).  Plaintiff argued that the action was timely under Ga. Code Ann. § 9-2-61, which states that “[w]hen any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal.”  The District Court nonetheless granted the motion to dismiss.

On appeal, the 11th Circuit affirmed.  The Court agreed that, if the Georgia renewal statute applied here, the re-filed action would be timely.