Washington Supreme Court Orders Physical Removal of Racially Restrictive Covenant from Public Records Banner Image
[…] acknowledgement, as opposed to an attestation, is a “subscribing witness” under the statute, which had been enacted in 1850.  Citing cases and law dictionaries from the 18th and 19th centuries and going forward, the Court found that “attestation—signing as a witness to a deed’s execution—is the only way a person can qualify as a ‘subscribing witness.’ As a result, the terms ‘attesting witness’ and ‘subscribing witness’ are synonymous.”  Accordingly, the attorney’s acknowledgement was insufficient under the statute.  The Court also noted a second issue with the lender’s argument.  O.C.G.A. § 44-2-18 applies to deeds “neither attested by nor acknowledged before one of the officers named in Code Section 44-2-15[.]”  Because the deed here was acknowledged before an officer, the remedial statute would not apply:  the “acknowledged deed enters limbo—no longer good enough to be recorded, but too good to be saved.”