Court Denies Pre-Enforcement Review of NJDEP Direct Oversight Determination Banner Image
[…] The ECOA and “Regulation B”

The ECOA was passed by Congress in 1974 with the intent to remediate and prevent creditor discrimination, providing that it is “unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant with[] respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex[,] marital status, or age.”  15 U.S.C. § 1691(a) (emphasis added).  In 1975 various non-congressional ECOA enforcement regulations were created by the Federal Reserve Board, among them the so-called “Regulation B” found at 12 C.F.R. § 1002.4(b), which seemingly expanded ECOA’s scope by providing that a creditor “shall not make any oral or written statement, in advertising or otherwise, to applicants or prospective applicants that would discourage on a prohibited basis a reasonable person from making or pursuing an application.”  (emphasis added).

Background

It is against this legal backdrop that this matter unfolded, involving Townstone Financial, Inc.