Independence Community Bank v. John M. Catania, et al., No. ESX-L-1344-05 (Law Div.) Banner Image
[…] Said collateral includes personal property, assets and the proceeds thereof. It is further uncontroverted that F.F.C.I. has taken all necessary steps for perfecting its security interest, including the filing of a financing statement with the Secretary of State. Rather, Independence asserts that funds contained within the subject accounts do not belong to the judgment debtors and therefore F.F.C.I. cannot possibly have any interest therein.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 12A:9-203, and I quote, "A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against a debtor with respect to the collateral. A security interest in turn becomes enforceable only if the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party."