Dismissal of Collateral Protection Insurance Class Action Suit Banner Image
[…] The United States District Court granted summary judgment dismissing plaintiffs' claims for violations of NBA and DIDMCA. The District Court, in an unpublished opinion, held, among other things, that the premiums for CPI did not constitute interest under federal banking laws. The District Court relied on a regulation promulgated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(a), that excluded from the definition of interest "premiums and commissions attributable to insurance guaranteeing repayment of any extension of credit . . ." The District Court refused to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over plaintiffs' state law claims.