Appeals Court Clarifies Tidelands Licensee Rights and TRC’s Pierhead Line Authority Banner Image
[…] Additionally, the Appellate Division further clarified the TRC’s statutory authority to establish pierhead lines. JMT asserted that the pierhead line for Jibsail’s dock was beyond the pierhead line that was previously established as required by statute and the TRC acted outside of its authority in establishing a new pierhead line in Jibsail’s license. The court found that the TRC had acted within its statutory authority when approving the modification to Jibsail’s license. The court explained that the TRC’s authority in N.J.S.A. 12:3-19 directs it to “from time to time, fix and establish … exterior lines in said waters beyond which no pier, wharf, bulkhead, erection, or permanent obstruction of any kind shall be made or maintained.” Citing Schultz v. Wilson, 44 N.J. Super. 561 (App.