New York Federal Court Upholds Bankruptcy Court’s Fraudulent Conveyance Finding for Tax Sale Foreclosure Banner Image
[…] The arbitrator must then select one of the two proposed payment amounts “taking into account the considerations specified in subparagraph (C)” which includes, among other things, the qualifying payment amount described below (or “QPA”), the experience of the provider, the provider’s market share, and the complexity of the service.

In their challenge, the Plaintiffs argued that the Rule conflicted with the No Surprises Act’s statutory language by imposing a “rebuttable presumption in favor of the offer closest to the QPA”. Under 42 U.S.C. §§ 300gg-111(a)(3)(E)(i)(I)-(II) of the No Surprises Act, the “QPA” is generally defined to represent “the median of the contracted rates recognized by the plan or issuer…” The Plaintiffs argued that the requirements imposed by the Rule resulted in a regulatory scheme that allowed the QPA to heavily skew the arbitration process in favor of the insurers to the detriment of providers, and would in effect result in providers lowering the rates they presented in order