Court Holds MPDAA Controls over Tenancy Act in Joint Account Ownership Case Banner Image
[…] No matter how it was viewed, the MPDAA controlled.

The Court set forth that the MPDAA Act details,

“Unless a contrary intent is manifested by the

terms of the contract, or the deposit agreement, or there

is other clear and convincing evidence of a different

intent at the time the account is created:

a. A joint account belongs, during the

lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the

net contributions by each to the sums on deposit. In the

absence of proof of net contributions, the account

belongs in equal shares to all parties having present

right of withdrawal. [N.J.S.A. 17:16I-4.]”

The Court held that the plain language of the MPDAA reads, “[i]n the absence of proof of net contributions, the account belongs in equal shares to all parties having present right of withdrawal.” That meant to the Court that the language of the MPDAA necessitates that only one-half of the joint accounts’ funds can be levied over absent proof that one account holder contributed more funds.