What You Need to Know
[…] Where a remediating party requests court-ordered access to a third-party property “in furtherance of its remediation obligations, at the direction of its Licensed Site Remediation Professional (LSRP), and in accordance with the Access Statute,” it would seem that this request should be easily granted. Not so fast, says the Appellate Division in its recent decision in Beazer East, Inc. v. Morris Kearny Associates Urban Renewal, LLC.
Under N.J.S.A. 58:10B-16 (the “Access Statute”), a remediating party “who requires access” to a third-party site “may enter upon the property to conduct the necessary remediation if there is an agreement, in writing, between the” remediating party and the property owner.