New York’s Highest Court Holds that N.Y. Insurance Law § 3420 Extends to Certain Policies Issued and Delivered Outside New York Banner Image
[…] In rejecting AAIC’s argument, the Court of Appeals held that applying Section 3420 to policies that cover insureds and risks located in New York was consistent with the reasoning behind the statute’s enactment. The Court further noted that interpreting the phrase “issued or delivered” “to apply exclusively to policies issued by an insurer located in New York or by an out-of-state insurer who mails a policy to a New York address would undermine the legislative intent of Insurance Law § 3420.”

It is noteworthy that the provisions of Section 3420 that address policies “issued or delivered” in New York include the notice provisions in Section 3420(d)(2), which require carriers to issue prompt denials of coverage “for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within” New York. It is also noteworthy that the Carlson Court applied New York substantive law to the policy without engaging in a choice of law analysis, despite the fact that the policy was issued and delivered outside the state of New York.